CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 I82686

Ms. Anne Ornstein
Lillian Vernon Corporation
One Theall Road
Rye, New York 10580-1450

RE: The tariff classification of a petticoat from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Ornstein:

In your letter dated May 23, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, G089135 Puffy Petticoat, is a girl’s full-length petticoat made with a knitted polyester bodice and a two layer ruffled nylon tulle skirt. The petticoat features a straight cut neckline at the front and back, adjustable ribbon shoulder straps and fabric trim at the neckline and garment bottom. The petticoat will be available in sizes small, medium and large.

The applicable subheading for the petticoat will be 6108.11.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Slips and petticoats: Of man-made fibers . . . Girls’. The duty rate will be 15.2 percent ad valorem.

The petticoat falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division